MAÏLIS

BEYOND CEILINGS 

Through a young girl's journey, the film portrays the societal constraints that limit women's ambitions and achievements, unlike men who are often told from an early age that the sky is the limit. “Beyond Ceilings” calls for confronting and challenging the glass ceiling, reminding us of the vast possibilities that await when these barriers are overcome.


PRESS & ACHIEVEMENTS

Vimeo Staff Pick 

Director's Library 


CREDITS

Directed by Maïlis

Presented by Women in Tech Global and UN Women

Founder and CEO Women in Tech - Ayumi Moore Aoki
Production House - Colossale
Creative Agency - Way TV
Executive Creative Director - Ugo Martinez
Executive Producer Colossale - Vlad Cojocaru
Director of Photography - Albert Salas
Production Designer - Polina Rudchik
Local Producers - Shota Alania & Sandro Alania
Art director - Aïda Dervisagic
Founder CEO WAY agency - Said Elouardi

Starring:
Lily - Kato Meskhi
Bff - Elene Tsalughelashvili
Teacher - Mathilda Javakhi

1st AD - Margo Zubashvili
1st AC - Sandro Khutsishvili
Focus Puller - Irakli Duru Jgenti
2nd AC - Achiko Kobalia
Casting Director - Tina Khizanishvili
Hair and Makeup - Anano Chitanava
Costume and Styling - Teona Gagoshvili
Costume and Styling assistant - Luka Mamukashvili

Colour Grading - Julien Alary at TMLS
Music Composition - Ali Helnwein
Sound Design / Mixing - Mathieu Morin at LaMajeure
Editor #1 - Nick Yumul at Nimiopere
Editor #2 - Graham Chisholm at Nimiopere
Online House - Feather
Online Artist - Sean Douglas
Compositor #1 - Sergej Liamin,
Compositor #2 - Diego Dutra,
Compositor #3 - Mike Morley
Online Assistants - Huan Le Vu Cong & Riley Lindsay
Executive Producers - Sara Windrim & Emily Goldberg

Art Director - Sandro Nadareishvili
Props Master - Zaza vashakmadze
Assistant #1 - Nikusha
Assistant #2 - Levan
Assistant #3 - Rezi
Assistant #4 - Tato
Art Department Tech #1 - Beka Tabukashvili
Art Department Tech #2 - Ivane Iakobidze
Art Department Tech #3 - Tamaz Bochoidze
Art Department Tech #4 - Elguja SharvaShidze

Gaffer - Shotiko Khijakadze
Best Boy - Misho Saganelidze
Electrician #1 - Giorgi Samkharadze
Electrician #2 - Bidzina Chkhaidze
Electrician #3 - Tsotne Chkheidze
Electrician #4 - Archil Samkharadze

Key Grip - Goga Chanturia
Grip - Karo
Best Boy #1 - Nio Dzneladze,
Best Boy #2 - Giorgi Shengelaia,
Best Boy #3 - Niko Beridze
Techno Crane Operator - Roman Vacheishvili

BTS - Avto Jangveladze
Catering - Goodwill Catering

Drivers:
Camera Truck - Dato Tsikamuridze
Light/Grip Truck - Khaxa Gagushvili
Arts Truck - Gela

Featured Extras:
Mariam Turashvili
Elene Baiashvili
Sophia Anuolua Abioi
Rut bukumi Abioi
Mariam Quatadze
Ketevan Kvatadze
Anastasia Skhirtladze
Olivia Ashaolu